SHORT LIST of the COLORIST AWARDS

The SHORT LIST includes all works that passed the selection stage, which was evaluated by TOP colorists from 12 countries.
These are five nominees for the title of Best Colorist of the Year in this category.
All the works presented in the list are indicated by the name of the colorist, and information about the title of the work, country, director, producer and DOP.
At the end of the final voting, the names of all members of the jury
(TOP colorists, DOP, directors, producers) will be published.
The winner in each of the nominations Colorist Awards 2021 will be announced at an official ceremony on March 21, 2022.
The Colorist Awards ceremony will take place in the capital of Russia, in the city of Moscow. in the Cinema Hall "Cosmos"
ANIMATION FILM
Other Half
Colorist: Marco Valerio Caminiti

Director: Lina Kalcheva
DOP: Ebba Hult
Producer: Michelle Brøndum

Country: United Kingdom
Software: Davinci Resolve
The Carrier
Colorist: Ryan K. McNeal

Director: Seth Worley, Zac Dixon
DOP: Michael Cribbs
Producer: Samuel Cowden, Rebekah Hamilton, Rachel Loven


Country: USA
Software: Davinci Resolve
Night of the Living Dread
Colorist: Marco Valerio Caminiti

Director: Ida Melum
DOP: Charlie Jenkins
Producer: Danielle Goff

Country:
United Kingdom
Software: Davinci Resolve
Left
Right
COMMERCIAL VIDEO
Sprite Freely Speaking
Colorist: Oskar Pospolitak

Director: Andiamo, Michał Więckowski, Mateusz Erdmann
DOP: Nikodem Marek
Producer: Pola Łangowska

Country: Poland
Software: Davinci Resolve
World in Art
Colorist: Artem Uvarov

Director: Denis Kozhin
DOP: Artem Uvarov


Country: Russia
Software: Davinci Resolve
Cervo - Beyond Exploring
Colorist: Davide Greco

Director: Mauro Pinterowitsch
DOP: Sven Lerjen
Producer: Nineteentwentyfour

Country:
Switzerland
Software: Davinci Resolve
La Squadra
Colorist: Konrad Ziecina

Director: Michal Korzewski
DOP: Adrian Kuciel


Country: Poland
Software: Davinci Resolve
In The Name Of Coffee
Colorist: Manthos G. Sardis

Director: Vasilis Bourantas
DOP: Giorgos Karvelas
Producer: Veta Chatziioannou

Country: Greece
Software: Davinci Resolve
Left
Right
DOCUMENTAL FILM
DRIVEN
Colorist: Phil Strahl

Director: Basti Balser
DOP: Florian Eckhardt
Producer: Florian Moser

Country: Austria
Software: Davinci Resolve
Work, Talent and Patience
Colorist: Rinat Muzhaurov

Director: Anastasia Atamanova
DOP: Shepilova Anna
Producer: Anastasia Atamanova

Country: Russia
Software: Davinci Resolve
Arabesques on the Pirosmani Theme (restoration)
Colorist: Oskar Pospolitak

Director: Sergei Parajanov
DOP: Nodar Paliashvili


Country:
Georgia
Software: Digital Vision NUCODA
The Land of Griffons
Colorist: Marco Valerio Caminiti

Director: Riccardo Soriano
DOP: Riccardo Soriano
Producer: Riccardo Soriano

Country: United Kingdom
Software: Davinci Resolve
Rozkolys
Colorist: Konrad Ziecina

Director: Lukasz Ratuski
DOP: Lukasz Ratuski and Fredrik Olsson
Producer: Lukasz Ratuski

Country: Poland
Software: Davinci Resolve
Left
Right
FEATURE FILM
PICASSO
Colorist: Arindam Das

Director: Abhijeet Mohan Warang
DOP: Stanley Mudda
Producer: Shiladitya Bora

Country: India
Software: Filmlight Baselight
The Red Ghost
Colorist: Natalia Kohzevnikova

Director: Andrey Bogatyrev
DOP: Nikita Rozhdestvenskiy
Producer: Tatyana Voronetskaya

Country: Russia
Software: Davinci Resolve
Echoes Of The Past
Colorist: Manthos G. Sardis

Director: Nicolas Dimitropoulos
DOP: George Rahmatoulin
Producer: Stelios Cotionis

Country:
Greece
Software: Davinci Resolve
Here Before
Colorist: Scott Ferguson

Director: Stacey Gregg
DOP: Chloe Thomson
Producer: Julia Godzinskaya, Chris Martin, Sophie Vickers

Country: United Kingdom
Software: Davinci Resolve
Saving Pushkin
Colorist: Matvey Bunaev

Director: Igor Ugolnikov
DOP: Andrey Gurkin
Producer: Igor Ugolnikov

Country: Russia
Software: Davinci Resolve
Left
Right
HDR GRADE
Human Pinball
Colorist: Phil Strahl

Director: Mike Christie
DOP: Sam Friend, Claudiu Voicu
Producer: Maximilian Haidbauer

Country: Austria
Software: Davinci Resolve
Pisheblock
Colorist: Andrei Antonov

Director: Svyatoslav Podgaevskiy
DOP: Nikolay Bogachyov
Producer: Aleksandr Tsekalo

Country: Russia
Software: Davinci Resolve
Besprintsipnye, Season 2
Colorist: Viktor Mishchenko

Director: Roman Prygunov
DOP: Duglas Machabeli
Producer: Danila Sharapov, Petr Anurov

Country:
Russia
Software: Davinci Resolve
Left
Right
MUSIC VIDEO
Day - Finais Mentem
Colorist: André Luiz Rodrigues Costa

Director: Jesus Mendes e Pedro Fiorillo
DOP: Jesus Mendes, Daniel Marques and John Felipo
Producer: José Peña

Country: Brasil
Software: Davinci Resolve
Braille
Colorist: Ryan K. McNeal

Director: Kate Alden
DOP: Jess Aaron Dunlap
Producer: Saba Zerehi, Ian Van der Werff

Country: USA
Software: Davinci Resolve
ALPHA - Seni oilai
Colorist: Zemlyanoy Nikita

Director: Masha Zhemchuzhina
DOP: Andrey Belyanskiy
Producer: Alexandr Morozov

Country: Kazakhstan
Software: Davinci Resolve
Riot
Colorist: Michael Schatz

Director: Jon Fields, Seth Fuller
DOP: Seth Fuller
Producer: Jon Fields

Country:
USA
Software: Davinci Resolve
Hypocrisy — Dead World
Colorist: Andrey Shibanov

Director: Andrey Kezzyn
DOP: Vasiliy Ivanov
Producer: Niko Tsarev

Country: Russia
Software: Davinci Resolve
Left
Right
SHORT FILM
Death of My Father
Colorist: Stephen Nadeau

Director: Alexander Kimbrough
DOP: Jake Colletta
Producer: Alexander Kimbrough

Country: USA
Software: Davinci Resolve
On the Other Side of the Vineyard
Colorist: Ilia Ivanov

Director: Veronika Ponomareva
DOP: Dmitry Soloviev
Producer: Irina Samonova

Country:
Russia
Software: SGO Mistika
Sunlight
Colorist: Marco Valerio Caminiti

Director: James Alexandrou
DOP: Taylor Shulin
Producer: Basia Miszczyk

Country: United Kingdom
Software: Davinci Resolve
Stolen Tundra
Colorist: Ryan K. McNeal

Director: Jonah Zimmerberg-Helms
DOP: Jacki Moonves
Producer: Jonah Zimmerberg-Helms

Country: USA
Software: Davinci Resolve
The Air
Colorist: Matvey Bunaev

Director: Dmitriy Khonin
DOP: Pavel Fomincev
Producer: Dmitriy Pasichnyuk

Country: Russia
Software: Davinci Resolve
Left
Right
TV SERIES
Die Ibiza Affäre
Colorist: Martin Szafranek

Director: Christopher Schier
DOP: Thomas W. Kiennast
Producer: Quirin Berg

Country: Austria
Software: Davinci Resolve
Alibi
Colorist: Andrey Osadchiy

Director: Nurbek Egen
DOP: Vladimir Bashta
Producer: Aleksandr Tsekalo

Country: Russia
Software: Davinci Resolve
HAPPY END
Colorist: Viktor Mishchenko

Director: Evgeniy Sangadzhiev
DOP: Valeriy Makhmudov
Producer: Sergey Bondarchuk, Alexey Kiselev, Vyacheslav Murugov, Maxim Rybakov, Anastasia Koretskaya
Country:
Russia
Software: Davinci Resolve
Bloodlands
Colorist: Scott Ferguson

Director: Pete Travis
DOP: Armi Filippusson
Producer: Jed Mercurio, Chris Hall, Mark Redhead

Country: United Kingdom
Software: Davinci Resolve
Khrustalnyy
Colorist: Andrei Antonov

Directors: Dushan Gligorov
DOP: Batyr Morgachev
Producer: Aleksandr Tsekalo

Country: Russia
Software: Davinci Resolve
Left
Right