SHORT-LIST of the COLORIST AWARDS

The SHORT LIST includes all works that passed the selection stage, which was evaluated by TOP colorists from 12 countries.
These are five nominees for the title of Best Colorist of the Year in this category.
All the works presented in the list are indicated by the name of the colorist, and information about the title of the work, country, director, producer and DOP.
At the end of the final voting, the names of all members of the jury
(TOP colorists, DOP, directors, producers) will be published.
The winner in each of the nominations Colorist Awards 2020 will be announced at an official ceremony on March 29, 2021.
The Colorist Awards ceremony will take place in the capital of Russia, in the city of Moscow. in the Cinema Hall "Cosmos"
COMMERCIAL VIDEO
JCOU
Colorist: Manthos Sardis

Director: Yannis Dimolitsas
DOP: Evangelos Polychronopoulos
Producer: George Damaskinos

Country: Greece
Software: Davinci Resolve
Schweppes
Colorist: Misha Denisov

Director: Justin Dickel
DOP: Mikhail Krichman

Country: Russia
Software: Davinci Resolve
Stay Normal
Colorist: Mohamed Sami Nassar

Director: Walid Nagy
DOP: Omar Salah
Producer: Belal El Tarawy - Haitham Abu Akrab

Country:
Egypt
Software: Davinci Resolve
HUAWEI "Daddy's Sailing Home"
Colorist: Marco Valerio Caminiti

Director: Eric Cui
DOP: Max Witting
Producer: Elva (Tongyu) Zhu

Country: United Kingdom
Software: Davinci Resolve
The Pursuit Of Beauty
Colorist: Diego La Rosa

Director: Frankie Caradonna
DOP: Mik Allen
Producer: Alessandro Salerno

Country: Italy
Software: Davinci Resolve
Left
Right
FEATURE FILM
The Mortuary Collection
Colorist: Ryan K. McNeal

Director: Ryan Spindel
DOP: Elie Smolkin, Caleb Heymann
Producer: Clancy Brown, Christopher Alender, David A.Smith

Country: USA
Software: Davinci Resolve
The Pit (Bedre)
Colorist: Oleg Aleksejev

Director: Dace Puce
DOP: Gatis Grinbergs
Producer: Kristele Pudane, Elina Zazerska

Country: Latvia
Software: Davinci Resolve
Shum
Colorist: Matvey Bunaev

Director: Daniella Rybakyan
DOP: Artem Emelyanov
Producer: Anton Smirnov

Country:
Russia
Software: Davinci Resolve
El Inconveniente
Colorist: Abel Fernandez Hernandez

Director: Bernabé Rico
DOP: Rita Noriega
Producer: Olmo Figüeredo

Country: Spain
Software: Davinci Resolve
Kak Nadya Poshla Za Vodkoy
Colorist: Aleksey Dolmat

Director: Vladimir Mirzoev
DOP: A. Mironovich, Y. Burak
Producer: E.Solyanih, A.Ivannikova

Country: Russia
Software: Davinci Resolve
Left
Right
DOCUMENTAL FILM
The Sheriff
Colorist: Scott Ferguson

Director: Grace Sweeney
DOP: Nickolas Dylan Rossi
Producer: Grace Sweeney, Michael Fanning

Country: United Kingdom
Software: Davinci Resolve
Last Call for the Bayou
Colorist: Ryan K. McNeal

Director: Dominic Gill
DOP: Dominic Gill
Producer: Nadia Gill

Country: USA
Software: Davinci Resolve
MASHA
Colorist: Alexey Gorbunov

Director: Maria Nikitina
DOP: Alexey Gorbunov
Producer: Maria Nikitina

Country:
Russia
Software: Davinci Resolve
On Thin Ice
Colorist: Kay Dombrowsky

Director: Henry M. Mix
DOP: Boas Schwarz
Producer: Yann Sochaczewski

Country: Germany
Software: Davinci Resolve
Tears of the Mountains
Colorist: Roy Sun

Director: Ivan Olita
DOP: Ivan Olita
Producer: Ivan Olita

Country: USA
Software: Davinci Resolve
Left
Right
MUSIC VIDEO
Flavia Zanasi: "Titoli di Coda"
Colorist: Marco Valerio Caminiti

Director: Amir Ra
DOP: Amira Ra & Leonardo Di Fabrizio
Producer: Amir Ra

Country: Italy
Software: Davinci Resolve
Maslo Chernogo Tmina
Colorist: Yerlan Tanayev

Director: Aisultan Seitov
DOP: Anatol Trofimov
Producer: Akzhan Oxykbayeva

Country: Kazakhstan
Software: Davinci Resolve
Mariah Angeliq, Lele Pons - Sucio Y Lent
Colorist: Leonardo Zuloaga

Director: Jose Sagaro
DOP: Chris Cabrera
Producer: Anca Vale

Country:
USA
Software: Davinci Resolve
Karmadame
Colorist: Yulia Bulashenko

Director: Ida Cuellar
DOP: Carlos Feher
Producer: Julia Estruga

Country: Spain
Software: Davinci Resolve
Kindred Spirit
Colorist: Dante Pasquinelli

Director: Faux Real
DOP: Leo Schrepel
Producer: Thomas Amoedo & David Izquerra

Country: USA
Software: Davinci Resolve
Left
Right
TV SERIES
Blood Oath
Colorist: Mohamed Sami Nassar

Director: Karim El-Shenawy
DOP: Mahmoued Youssef
Producer: Mohamed Mashish

Country: Egypt
Software: Davinci Resolve
Marcella
Colorist: Scott Ferguson

Director: Gilles Bannier
DOP: Sam Care
Producer: Tony Wood

Country: USA
Software: Davinci Resolve
Our Wonderful Years
Colorist: Martin Szafranek

Director: Elmar Fischer
DOP: Felix Novo De Oliveira
Producer: Benjamin Benedict

Country:
Germany
Software: Davinci Resolve
Paurashpur
Colorist: Swapnil Patole

Director: Sachindra Vats
DOP: Manij Kumar Khatoi
Producer: Sachin Mohite

Country: India
Software: Baselight
Zastupniki
Colorist: Andrei Antonov

Director: Vladimir Kott
DOP: Ed Moshkovich
Producer: Aleksandr Tsekalo, Aleksandr Kott, Ivan Samokhvalov

Country: Russia
Software: Davinci Resolve
Left
Right
SHORT FILM
Night In The Tram
Colorist: Konrad Zięcina

Director: Aliaksandr Tsymbaliuk
DOP: Michal Wojtasik, Kasper Lorek


Country: Poland
Software: Davinci Resolve
A Day Like Any Other
Colorist: Jenn Lee

Director: Zachary Stephens
DOP: Angelica Perez-Castro
Producer: Zachary Stephens

Country: USA
Software: Davinci Resolve
Farasha
Colorist: Kay Dombrowsky

Director: Dino Weisz
DOP: Sebastian Lempe
Producer: Sophie Wruck

Country:
Germany
Software: Davinci Resolve
Victory
Colorist: Matvey Bunaev

Director: Dmitriy Honin
DOP: Anton Zhabin
Producer: Aleksandr Gres

Country: Russia
Software: Davinci Resolve
KOKYTOS
Colorist: Dimitris Karteris

Directors: Christina Koutsospyrou & Aran Hughes
DOP: Christina Koutsospyrou & Aran Hughes

Country: Greece
Software: Davinci Resolve
Left
Right